Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thyene
Family: Salticidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 222
NOTES

A small, active, diurnal predator with large eyes. The head is truncated at the front and the pointed abdomen is hairy. Leaps on prey after securing a silk line to the substrate.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black with white markings
Colour: Black
Common Name
Jumping spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found in open sunny spots
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
A harmless spider
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer