Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eunice
Family: Eunicidae (Annelida/Polychaeta)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 250
NOTES

The first two body segments lack parapodia but have 2 tentacular cirri which project upwards. There are feathery gills above the parapodia.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A greenish-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Bobbit worm
Habitat
NOTES: Common on the seagrass at the drift
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer