Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 64
Family: Ephydridae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 72
NOTES

A small fly with a very wide buccal cavity. The flight is fast and the fly settles again after a short distance. The larvae have a respiratory tube at the rear end and are probably aquatic.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Dark brown with orange legs
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Shore fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Occurs in large numbers on the sand banks at the drift
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer