Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tauraco
Family: Musophagidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
corythaix
NOTES

A bird about 47 cm long with a crest on its head and a distinctive call. It is more often heard than seen. It eats fruit. The nest is a shallow platform of sticks and is placed in a tree.


AUTHORITY
(Wagler, 1827)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The basic colour is green but the wings show bright red in flight
Colour: Green
Common Name
Knysna loerie
Loerie
Habitat
NOTES: Only found in the dense bush at the top of the Kromme
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer