Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Taenioides
Family: Gobiidae (Fish/Osteichthyes)
Taxon : Fish
Group : Animal

SPECIES
jacksoni
NOTES

A long eel-like fish which is either naked or with few scales. It has minute eyes. Lives in burrows in mud.


AUTHORITY
(J.L.B.Smith, 1943)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Dark grey-green above and paler below
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Bearded eelgoby
Bebaarde palingdikkop
Eelgoby
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in burrows in the mud
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer