Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thomisus
Family: Thomisidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
kalaharinus
NOTES

A small spider that sits and waits in ambush on flowers. The abdomen is characterized by two prominent rear corners. The first two pairs of legs are longer than the others. They have the ability to change colour from white to yellow to pale pink.


AUTHORITY
Lawrence, 1936
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A pure white spider
Colour: White
Common Name
Small crab spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found eating a butterfly on a flower and another lying in wait for prey on a shrub
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer