Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 4
Family: Phlaeothripidae (Insecta/Thysanoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 196
NOTES

A minute insect with a slender body and 2 pairs of fringed wings. Has a characteristic tubular last abdominal segment. The antennae have 6-10 segments and the mouthparts are arranged in a beak. Probably feeds on pollen.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Tube tailed thrips
Thrips
Habitat
NOTES: Generally found in flowers
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer