Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thyretes
Family: Thyretidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
caffra
NOTES

A day-flying moth with large narrow front wings and reduced hind wings. The wings have clear patches in them. The antennae are long and thin.


AUTHORITY
Wallengren, 1863
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dark coloured moth with white bands and patches and a row of yellow spots down the centre of the abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Handmaiden
Moth
Bar maiden
Habitat
NOTES: Found on grass in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer