Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Aspidoproctus
Family: Margodidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 101
NOTES

A scale insect with a brittle, dry shell. Sucks the juice out of leaves.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dark brown scale
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Horned scale
Scale insect
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found on leaves
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer