Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Araneus
Family: Araneidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
legonensis
NOTES

A small spider 8-15 mm in size. It is diurnal or nocturnal and is harmless.


AUTHORITY
Grasshoff & Edmunds, 1979
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A bright green and white spider
Colour: Green
Notes: White and black markings on the abdomen
Colour: White
Common Name
Small crab spider
Black spotted field spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
A harmless spider
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer