Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Falco
Family: Falconidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
amurensis
NOTES

A migrant from Manchuria and Siberia. A smallish bird to about 30 cm. It occurs in flocks and feeds on termites, insects and small mammals, which it catches in its claws


AUTHORITY
Radde, 1863
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Orange bill with a black tip and bright orange legs
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Eastern red footed kestrel
Oostelike rooipoot valkie
Falcon
Amur falcon
Habitat
NOTES: Seen perching on fence along Woodlands fields
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer