Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chariobas
Family: Zodariidae (Arachnida/Areneomorph)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
lineatus
NOTES

A medium-sized spider which makes a nest by binding together Bobartia leaves. The body is long and cylindrical and the eyes are in a tight cluster.


AUTHORITY
Pocock, 1900
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An orange-brown with dark stripes on the thorax and abdomen.
Colour: Orange
Notes: Much of the body is brownish
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Armoured spider
Long bodied armoured spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Bobartia plants in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
A harmless spider
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer