Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 79
Family: Ceratopogonidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 67
NOTES

A tiny fly about 3 mm long with wings which are held folded over the back when at rest. The thorax is humped.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly
Colour: Black
Common Name
Biting midge
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Common on the sand banks at the drift
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer