Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Selenops
Family: Selenopidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 224
NOTES

A well known household spider. It is harmless, free-running, nocturnal or diurnal and 15-30 mm in size. It eats flies, mosquitoes and moths.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Has long legs and generally sits flat against the wall
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Wall crab spider
Flattie
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Very common in houses
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
A harmless spider
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer