Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Platycypha
Family: Chlorocyphidae (Odonata/Zygoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 187
NOTES

A medium-sized damselfly which holds its wings folded above the body when at rest. Catches prey on the wing using its bristly front legs as a basket. Has very large eyes. The nymphs are also predacious and live in fresh water.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The abdomen is brilliant blue
Colour: Blue
Notes: The sides of thorax are bright red
Colour: Red
Common Name
Jewels
Damselfly
Habitat
NOTES: Nymphs are found in fresh water
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer