Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Burhinus
Family: Burhinidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
vermiculatus
NOTES

A common resident bird found singly or in small groups on the river bank. Mainly crepuscular and nocturnal. Prefers to run rather than fly. Eats insects, crustaceans and molluscs. Nest a scrape in the soil among driftwood or small bushes.


AUTHORITY
(Cabanis, 1868)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A brown bird which has a distinctive grey wingbar at rest. Bill black
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Water dikkop
Dikkop
Waterdikkop
Water thick knee
Habitat
NOTES: A generally cryptic species that occurs on the rocky shores
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer