Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Coracias
Family: Coraciidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
garrulus
NOTES

A large migrant bird to 30 cm which breeds in Europe and the Middle East and migrates to Africa. It is usually solitary and perches conspicuously on high branches or telephone poles flying down to catch prey. It eats mainly insects.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The back is light brown and the rest of the body is sky blue. The legs and feet are yellowish and the beak black.
Colour: Brown
Notes: Mainly blue with an orange-brown back
Colour: Blue
Common Name
European roller
Roller
Habitat
NOTES: Seen only in December 2010 for a short while
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer