Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Euplectes
Family: Ploceidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
orix
NOTES

A social species normally seen in small or large flocks. Nests in reeds or standing corn. The oval nest has an entrance to one side at the top. When nesting the males fly slowly above the reeds puffing out their plumage and making a buzzing sound. Considered a pest in the wheat fields.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A striking black bird with bright red on head, neck, throat and under the tail. The bill is black and the legs brown
Colour: Black
Notes: Parts of the bird are bright red
Colour: Red
Common Name
Red bishop
Rooi kaffirvink
Rooivink
Southern red bishop
Habitat
NOTES: Seen near the vlei on Woodlands
HABITAT NAME: Vlei
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer