Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Anas
Family: Anatidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
erythrorhyncha
NOTES

A common resident on lakes and dams, often in large flocks. It eats aquatic plants, insects, frogs and fish. Builds a grass nest in reeds or lush grass near water.


AUTHORITY
Gemelin, 1789
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a brown spotted body, white cheeks and a pink bill
Colour: Brown
Common Name
red billed teal
Rooibekeend
Duck
Habitat
NOTES: Seen on Woodlands vlei
HABITAT NAME: Vlei
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer