Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Serinus
Family: Fringillidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
canicollis
NOTES

A small bird about 13 cm long which is found singly or in small flocks and which often sings from high perches. It is a seed eater. It makes a small basin-shaped nest out of grass lined with woolly material in the branches of a bush or tree.


AUTHORITY
(Swainson, 1838)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A yellowish bird with a very short stout beak. The grey nape and sides of the neck are distinctive
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Cape canary
Kaapse kanarie
Canary
Habitat
NOTES: Generally found at the fringe of the bush
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer