Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Charadrius
Family: Charadriidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
hiaticula
NOTES

A summer visitor about 18 cm long which occurs singly or in small parties along the edge of the water and feeds on exposed mud and sandbanks. Runs rapidly and then stops suddenly keeping its head up. Eats molluscs, crustacea and insects.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The orange yellow legs are diagnostic. It has a single broad band across the chest. The sides and tip of tail are white. Bill orange yellow
Colour: Grey
Notes: The underparts are white
Colour: White
Common Name
Common ringed plover
Ringnekstrandliewiet
Habitat
NOTES: Commonly seen on the sand banks at the drift
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
October
November
December
January
February



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer