Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hymenosoma
Family: Hymenosomatidae (Brachyura)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
orbiculare
NOTES

A small round, flat crab with a small triangular projection between the eyes. The nipper hinge is not hairy and the tips of the finger and thumb are sharply pointed. Shuffles into the sand and lives on small crustaceans.


AUTHORITY
Desmarest, 1823
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A pale crab mottled with brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Crown crab
Crab
Habitat
NOTES: Often seen on the surface of the water over Zostera beds
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer