Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 68
Family: Carabidae, Cicindelinae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 266
NOTES

A fast running beetle with long slender legs. The head is broad and the eyes are prominent. The jaws are large and curved. A voracious predator both as a larva and an adult.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black with white spots on the thorax and the abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Ground beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on sandy areas at the drift
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer