Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Nephilia
Family: Nephilidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
fenestrata
NOTES

A large spider with a bulbous body and long legs. It builds a large web of golden silk. The male is much smaller than the female and generally lives on the outside edge of the web.


AUTHORITY
Thorell, 1859
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A white abdomen with black and yellow markings at the rear end. The legs are black
Colour: Patterned
Notes: Black markings and black legs
Colour: Black
Common Name
Black legged golden orb web spider
Orb spider
Habitat
NOTES: Generally only seen in summer
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer