Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Littoraria
Family: Littorinidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Marine Molluscs
Group : Animal

SPECIES
intermedia
NOTES

A mollusc which grows to about 28 mm. It lives in estuaries often on salt marsh vegetation well above high tide level. They are herbivorous feeding mainly on diatoms and microalgae.


AUTHORITY
(Philippi, 1846)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A yellow brown shell with irregular lines of dark slashes and coarse spiral ribs. The columella is a dark purple
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Eustuarine periwinkle
Periwinkle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the Youthed jetty in December 2010
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer