Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Orthoporoides
Family: Spirostreptidae (Diplopoda)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 239
NOTES

A medium-sized millipede which is long smooth and cylindrical. It has four legs on each body segment. When disturbed it coils up into a helix or spiral. It eats decomposing organic matter and is nocturnal.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: A long black body with red legs
Colour: Black
Common Name
Songololo
Millipede
Common red legged millipede
Habitat
NOTES: Very common in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer