Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Nephrotoma
Family: Tipulidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 88
NOTES

A fly which is easily recognised by the very long legs and long antennae. The larvae live in moist soil. The adults never feed.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is yellow with black markings and the wings are clear and transparent
Colour: Yellow
Notes: The wings and legs are black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Cranefly
Daddy longlegs
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer