Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gelidium
Family: Gelidiaceae (Alga)
Taxon : Alga
Group : Plant

SPECIES
sp. 4
NOTES

A red alga found growing on rocks below the high tide mark.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Seaweed
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A deep red alga
Colour: Red
Common Name
Red seaweed
Seaweed
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on rocks subtidally
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Other uses
Produces agar
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer