Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Locris
Family: Cercopidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 90
NOTES

A medium sized insect with a wingspan of about 23 mm. The nymphs live in a ball of spittle which is produced by blowing air through anal secretions. Feeds on plant juices.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The wings are brick red and the head and thorax are black
Colour: Red
Common Name
Spittle bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer