Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Scathophaga
Family: Scathophagidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 81
NOTES

A medium sized, hairy fly. The larvae feed on dung and pupate in the soil below while the adults mate on dung where they prey on flies. They have a proboscis armed with teeth to catch their prey.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Males are yellow while females are greyish
Colour: Yellow
Notes: Females are grey
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Dung fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on a window in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer