Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Porcellio
Family: Porcellionidae (Crustacea/Isopoda)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 241
NOTES

A woodlouse which is unable to coil up. The head bears two characteristically bent antennae and a pair of compound eyes. Lives in moist habitats under rotting wood or in leaf litter and is nocturnal. They eat decaying plant matter


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: A mottled brown above and pale below
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Common woodlouse
Terrestrial Isopod
Habitat
NOTES: Common in leaf litter
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer