Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Araneus
Family: Araneidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 203
NOTES

A small, round bodied spider which is mainly noctural and spins an orb web. The eyes are in two rows and the legs fold under when at rest.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey body and legs with a brightly coloured abdomen
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Field spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the open parking lot in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer