Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Mirafra
Family: Alaudidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
africana
NOTES

A medium sized, resident lark with a rufous crown. Usually seen singly in the open veld where the males perch conspicuously on anthills or the tops of bushes. Eats insects. The nest is a shallow cup of grass under placed under a grass tuft


AUTHORITY
A.Smith, 1836
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A brown bird with a light eye stripe, rufous edges to the flight feathers and a rufous top to the head. The legs are flesh coloured
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Rufous naped lark
Rooineklewerik
Lark
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen perching on termite mounds or the tops of shrubs
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer