Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Scopus
Family: Scopidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
umbretta
Sub Species
umbretta
NOTES

A large bird to 56 cm which has a large crest on its head giving it a characteristic shape. Generally solitary. It eats small aquatic animals, insects and small mammals. The large untidy nest is domed and made of sticks and rubbish.


AUTHORITY
Gmelin, 1789
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The bill and legs are black while the body is brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Hamerkop
Habitat
NOTES: Sometimes wades in shallow water
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer