Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Orycteropus
Family: Orycteropidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
afer
NOTES

A stout mammal weighing about 50 kg. The legs are short and the body is covered with sparse,coarse hairs. The snout is tubular and it feeds on termites


AUTHORITY
(Pallas, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
 
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A general yellowish grey
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Aardvark
Habitat
NOTES: Have only seen indirect evidence of its presence in the damage to termite mounds
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer