Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Procavia
Family: Procaviidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A medium sized terrestrial mammal which lives in large groups. Adults weigh about 4 kg and the males are larger than the females. It has a short neck and rounded ears. They eat a variety of grasses and other plants. They live in rock crevices and come out to sit in the sun and forage.


AUTHORITY
(Pallas, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A general brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Cape hyrax
Dassie
Rock hyrax
Habitat
NOTES: The animals used to be very common on the rocky banks of the river but none have been seen for many years. This one was seen in the gorge in Dec. 2015
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer