Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hermetia
Family: Stratiomyiidae (Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
illucens
NOTES

A large robust fly which looks like a wasp. The abdomen has peculiar clear panels at the junction with the thorax. The larvae live in compost.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black body with smoky wings and the legs banded in black and white
Colour: Black
Common Name
Window waisted fly
Fly
Exotic
Black soldier fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found on windows in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Animal feed
The larvae are used in aquaculture and animal feeds
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer