Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Forficula
Family: Forficulidae (Insecta/Dermaptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
senegalensis
NOTES

A small earwig up to about 8mm in length with leathery forewings. This insect is a scavenger and feeds on organic debris and dead insects. It lives in leaf litter, on trees or under stones and is often seen during the day in overcast weather.


AUTHORITY
Audinet-Serville, 1839
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The thorax, forewings and legs are brown and the abdomen and forceps are black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Common earwig
Earwig
Habitat
NOTES: Found in leaf litter in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer