Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 5
Family: Trombidiidae (Acari/Prostigmata)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 200
NOTES

A small tick-like external parasite on insects. The adults are covered with velvety hairs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: A red mite
Colour: Red
Common Name
Velvet mite
Mite
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flies in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer