Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Machiloides
Family: Meinertellidae (Archeognatha)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 19
NOTES

A long sledner insect with an arched thorax and compound eyes that meet in the middle of the head. The central abdominal appendage is much longer than the lateral ones. This species was collected in a pile of grysbok droppings.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A uniform grey
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Bristletail
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in buck droppings
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer