Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 12
Family: Lasiocampidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 154
NOTES

A large hairy caterpillar which feeds on the leaves of Schotia latifolia. Adult unknown.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black with long bright yellow hairs
Colour: Black
Common Name
Boerboon caterpillar
Habitat
NOTES: Found on tree alongside the river up the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
Toxicity
Hairs stick in human skin and can cause irritation
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer