Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Drosophila
Family: Drosophiliidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 71
NOTES

Minute flies which are common around rotting fruit and are attracted by the yeast fermentation. Also attracted to wine. The larvae eat yeast on rotting fruit.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Brown with white bands on the abdomen
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Vinegar flies
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: There was a plague of these flies in December 2011
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer