Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 15
Family: Phoridae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 76
NOTES

A minute, hunch-backed fly which scuttles around constantly. The leading edge of the forewing is spiny. The larvae live on decaying matter or are parasitic on other insects.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown fly
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Scuttle fly
Coffin fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer