Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sphaerocoris
Family: Scutelleridae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 108
NOTES

This is a medium-sized bug which feeds in groups on annual weedy herbaceous plants at the edge of forests. The nymphs are convex and oval in shape.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The nymph is a greyish colour and is marked with black stripes on the abdomen
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Picasso bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found on herbaceous plants on the bush fringe
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer