Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ictonyx
Family: Mustelidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
striatus
NOTES

A solitary, nocturnal, skunk-like mammal with a long bushy tail and a pointed snout. It is about 60 cm long and has long hair. It defends itself by spraying a stinking secretion from anal glands. It eats mainly insects


AUTHORITY
(Perry, 1810)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A black body with 4 longitudinal white stripes, a mostly white tail and white markings on forehead and cheeks. Picture taken by Rod Philip
Colour: Black
Common Name
Striped polecat
African polecat
Stinkmuishond
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the road in the veld where it had been hit by a car
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer