Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Samolus
Family: Theophrastaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
porosus
NOTES

A rhizomatous perennial to 60 cm. Leaves radical, oblanceolate.


AUTHORITY
(L.f.) Thunb.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Small white or pale pink flowers in racemes
Colour: White
Notes: Flowers may be pale pink
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Water pimpernel
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the river bank and is often flooded at high tide
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
October
November
December
January
February



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer