Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Coturnix
Family: Phasianidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
coturnix
NOTES

A small resident bird and visitor which migrates from further north. They are usually found in thick grass cover and run rapidly away when disturbed. They feed on roots, bulbs, insects and seeds. Has been largely hunted out.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A brown bird with pale underparts and a white stripe above the eye
Colour: Brown
Common Name
African quail
Quail
Afrikaanse kwartel
Habitat
NOTES: Hides in the fynbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Food
Excellent eating
Months
April
December
February
January
March
November
October
September



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer