Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Schinus
Family: Anacardiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
terebinthifolius
NOTES

An evergreen shrub or tree whch is usally 3-6 m high. It has wide-spreading horizontal branches and the compound leaves are dark green above and paler below. The veins are prominent above and the rachis is distinctly winged. An exotic from Brazil.


AUTHORITY
Raddi
Sub Author
Conservation
Invader Category 3
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The flowers are very small and male and female are borne on separate trees in axillsary or terminal clusters. The fruits are bright red
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Brazilian pepper tree
Pepper tree
Habitat
NOTES: Growing in the veld near the workers' house on Blackburns property
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
Fruit is toxic in large quantities. The pollen causes respiratory irritation and sinus problems and the sap is a skin irritant



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer