Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Euplectes
Family: Ploceidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A conspicuous bird about 14 cm long. Non-breeding males spend much of their time perched on top of a bush. Eats seeds and insects. Constructs an oval grass nest with a side entrance near the top.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A black bird
Colour: Black
Notes: The rump and shoulders are yellow
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Cape bishop
Yellow bishop
Kaapse flap
Habitat
NOTES: Perches on shrubs and trees in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Months
September



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer