Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 21
Family: Dermestidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 38
NOTES

A beetle larvae living in the carcass of a dead bat.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A reddish larva with a black head
Colour: Red
Common Name
Hide beetle
Museum beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Larva found in the carcass of a dead bat
HABITAT NAME: Carcasses
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer